Know Your Rights About #MeToo and Arbitration Clauses
[…] Know Your Rights About #MeToo and Arbitration Clauses

A recent Supreme Court decision has emboldened some companies to use arbitration clauses to quietly handle workplace sexual harassment claims. Federal lawmakers are considering a measure that would effectively nullify this decision. Some people, like former Fox News host Gretchen Carlson, have tried unorthodox legal maneuvers to circumvent the arbitration clause.

But in New York, there are no such issues, as the Empire State is well ahead of the curve. Part of the 2018-19 budget included amendments to Section 7515 of the Civil Practice Code. The new measure prohibits “any clause or provision in any contract which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of an unlawful discriminatory practice of sexual harassment.”

In other words, if your employment contract has an arbitration clause, you can still make your sexual harassment claim a matter of public record.

 

Do I Have a Claim?